How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 14131
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

Rick, My 8 years old son was diagnosed with vernal

This answer was rated:

Hi Dr. Rick,My 8 years old son was diagnosed with vernal keratoconjunctivitis 4 years ago. We recently went to the hospital because he had flare up. Today I have received the report of our visit. Ophthalmologist stated that his eye is white and cornea is clear with few punctate stains.What are punctate stains? Can it cause any permanent damage?

Hi. My name is Dr Rick, I have over two decades of experience, and I'm online and available to help you today.

We can also chat by hone and skype.

They are nothing to be worried about.

It is just from a few very, very small areas where is cornea is taking up some of the yellow dye they use on his eye during the exam.

It is nothing to worry about.....might be from just a little bit of dryness of his eyes or mild inflammation related to his ongoing vernal.

So. What is the take home message?

This is nothing to concern yourself over.

Make sense to you?


 

Dr. Rick MD FACS

 

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Thank you Dr. Rick! She told us that his eyes are a bit dry. Can they go away once his eyes are improved?

yes. They are very transient....they can be seen on exam and gone during an evaluation an hour later....

Nothing to worry about at all.


 

Dr. Rick MD FACS

wieyedoc and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Thank you very much Dr. Rick!

Have a good weekend :-)

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
You too :)

thx