How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10500
Experience:  MBBS.MD
1725470
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now

I’ve had a breast ultrasound last month on my right breast.

This answer was rated:

Hi doctor. I’ve had a breast ultrasound last month on my right breast. Would this have shown any bumps that I couldn’t feel then but feel now? I’ve been to my doctor r who didn’t feel anything suspicious and he said that because I’ve had an ultrasound within the last month should not worry. Is this correct?


Hello,

Welcome and thank you for your question.

I am reviewing it now and will reply again in a moment.

Yes, a breast ultrasound last month would have shown any lumps that you can feel now.

Breast lumps are very slow growing lumps and would not show up within 1 month.

A normal ultrasound usually means that you are unlikely to have any breast lumps in the next 6 months.

I hope this helps.
Let me know if you need more information.
If not, please click on a positive rating (5 stars) to leave feedback.
Thank you.

 

 

I hope the answer helped.
Please click on a positive rating (5 stars) to leave feedback.
Thank you.

 

Dr.M.D.Mazumdar and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Thank you very much doctor. I felt a small hard bump behind nipple and my doctor said he couldn’t fe anything suspicious. Because I’ve had the ultrasound within the last month I can safely relax?

Yes, you can safely relax.