How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6046
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I think I might have temporal lobe epilepsy. I experience

This answer was rated:

Hi. I think I might have temporal lobe epilepsy. I experience Jamais vu, extreme fear and sense of unreality with rolling stomach out of the blue. It only lasts a few seconds but can be up to 30 times a day. I’ve been diagnosed with depression and anxiety, and they do terrify me. I’ve only just come across TLE but it makes much more sense to me than ‘depression’. I’m going to the GP on Monday to try to get a referral to a nurologist, but do you think she’s going to believe me? I think I’m going to get dismissed as a hypochondriac.
Assistant: How long has this been bothering you? Are you experiencing any vomiting or nausea?
Customer: It’s been a feature of my life on and off since I was 16. I’m 47. No nausea.
Customer: It seems to be getting worse as I age and get nearer menopause. It was really bad around my pregnancies too. Otherwise I’m very well. Do you think I might be onto something?


I think if you have these symptoms you must be evaluated for a temporal lobe epilepsy

Only if you have been cleared by a neurologist then we can say it is only anxiety

I think your GP will refer you to a neurologist for evaluation

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Ok thanks.

You are welcome

DR. EHTISHAM and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you