How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 44838
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

I’m living in the UK but on holidays at moment. I received

This answer was rated:

Hi, I’m living in the UK but on holidays at moment. I received some form of insect bite on the back of my hand. It initially blistered and has since made my hand swell. Just a bit concerned which it needs urgent care or if it will reduce in size. Thanks
Assistant: What seems to make the symptoms worse or better? In general, how would you describe your health lately?
Customer: Nothing, it has just started to swell gradually throughout the day and is noticeably larger than my other hand. Perfect health, no issues
Customer: Asthmatic, but not severely

What is your age?

When was the insect bite?

What are the treatments done?

Please post the picture of the back of the hand, if you can.

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
I am 28, in good health. Insect bite I believe was on Wednesday (it’s Friday evening here). I received other mosquito bites which are normal, this one was different so possibly not a mosquito. No treatments, I have been travelling so unable to do anything bar keep it clean and covered. I will forward pictures

Thanks for the additional information.

 

I am writing the initial answer for you and will get back to you in 5 minutes. If you get a phone call request, you may ignore it as that is an automated site trigger. Thank you.

Meanwhile, you may attach the pictures here.

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
Photo attached

If it is painful and tender, you may apply Neosporin cream also.

If it is just blistering, you may apply Benadryl cream, only.

Cold compresses may also help.

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
It feels hot rather than tender. I will ice it in order to reduce swelling. I will be back in the UK on Monday morning, I am just anxious to know if it is ok to wait for treatment until then, if needed, as I am in Bali and I am unsure of the quality of medical cover. Thanks

You are very welcome.

A warmth denotes mild infection. So Benadryl and Neosporin both will help.

Avoid too much hanging the hands on the sides.

You can wait until Monday morning.

It does not look worrisome at this point in time.

Wishing you a speedy resolution and all the very best in life.

 

 


Stay blessed.

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you