How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6053
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I am a little worried that, despite it apparently being

This answer was rated:

Hello..I am a little worried that, despite it apparently being rare, I may be suffering from Cushings Syndrome/Disease...
JA: The Endocrinologist can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. Any recent weight loss/gain? Are you excessively thirsty?
Customer: Yes, I have been 8 stone all my life, and within the space of just one week, my weight shot up to 11 stone, all around my abdomen and back, it was so severe the GP immediately ordered liver and kidney tests which came back clear, and then gave me Furosemide tablets in case it was water but to no avail..now the collosal weight has spread between the back of my shoulders,and my face has puffed up alarmingly..always thirsty though and drink a lot of water.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: I have taken a private cortisol test and it came back very high. I did this because I suffer with chronic insomnia which no sleep hygiene or medication has addressed and it is severely compromising my life. I have also been diagnosed with Chronic Fatigue Syndrome, am sufferering from repeated fractures, have been diagnosed recently as being paritally sighted as my eyesight is now so blurred, am very 'foggy' headed, have multiple spontaneous bruises and whenever I have a standard blood test it comes back with a raised white blood count but no sign of infection..this has culminated over several years..


Sorry to hear about your recent health

This seems like a Cushing syndrome

You do need further investigations to find out the cause of the problem

You should have a Dexamethasone suppression and urinary cortisol level

Then you might require a CT scan of the adrenal for any adrenal tumor causing this

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Thankyou Dr Ehtisham, I will make a GP apppontment for next week..I appreciate your help, have a pleasant weekend.

You are welcome

If done please leave a 5-stars rating to give me credit for my service

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you