How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6101
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I had a vagotomy in early 1990's, over the last few years I

This answer was rated:

Hello, I had a vagotomy in early 1990's, over the last few years I have been having problems with irregular heart beat and feeling faint. I am told that this could be associated with the break in the vagus nerve, my question is where could I get information about this and the function of the nerve..?
JA: What confuses you?
Customer: The doctors I have spoken with have different ideas and has confused the situation as no definitive conclusion has been made.
JA: The Neurologist can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. Do you keep personal medical records to help track this?
Customer: Yes we do..
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: General health is good and do not drink or smoke.


Do you have an ECG and 24 hour Holter monitoring done?

Regards

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I have had an ECG, it showed the lower recording had large infrequent spikes, my GP has asked for a scan to be completed however this was 3 months ago and nothing happened. No mention of a Holter monitor.

Thanks for the details

I think you should have a repeat 12-lead ECG an a Holter monitoring

First thing is to rule out a possibility of an arrhythmia

After ruling that out one can say it is due to the Vagotomy

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Okay many thanks, I will contact my GP. Kind regards
Gordon.

You are welcome

If done please leave a 5-stars rating to give me credit for my service

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you