How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6098
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I believe I have PID again, my symptoms are very extreme

This answer was rated:

Hi I believe I have PID again, my symptoms are very extreme
Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I got treated for it in the beginning of the year but I think it’s returned / never fully went away
Customer: No


What exactly are the symptoms you are suffering from?

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I am bloated/very windy. I had intercourse and found it very very uncomfortable because of the pressure. I have had sharp pelvic pains travelling down my leg. It’s terrible.
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
How long should I expect you to be?