How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask the-good-doctor Your Own Question
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65974
Experience:  Medical Doctor
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
the-good-doctor is online now

Had a root canal as tooth was infected on X-ray had trouble

This answer was rated:

Had a root canal as tooth was infected on X-ray had trouble ever since on antibiotics 2nd course is it normal for infection to still be present 3/4 week after have swelling under gum from it.

Hello. I'm The Good Dr., licensed and practicing physician. Excellent service is my goal.

Yes this is pretty normal

the antibiotics will hopefully clean up the residual infection

the-good-doctor and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you