How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask neurosurg Your Own Question
neurosurg
neurosurg,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19143
206912
Type Your Medical Question Here...
neurosurg is online now

Had unprotected sex last Monday 4th Nov with a stripper in

This answer was rated:

Had unprotected sex last Monday 4th Nov with a stripper in the states. Slight sore throat yesterday and today feel a bit hot. Going for a check up with local health service but convincing myself I have the early symptoms of HIV. So stressed right now. My anxiety has never been so bad.
Assistant: How long have you been dealing with this? Is there anything in particular that seems to make the symptoms better or worse?
Customer: 2-3 days. I don’t know. I’m a mess with anxiety at the moment. Currently on prescribed Citropalm. Just can’t help thinking worse case scenario.
Customer: No don’t think so.

Hello -

 

Well, you certainly will want to get tested in a few weeks for HIV.

Although the risk is still very low (even if she had HIV, the risk would be low), you should get tested just to be safe.

neurosurg and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you