How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6113
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

Can shingles cause tightness of breath and trembling? Yes to

This answer was rated:

can shingles cause tightness of breath and trembling?
JA: The Cardiologist can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. Can you tell me about all the symptoms you've experienced (e.g. shortness of breath, heart palpitations, minor physical effort making you feel tired)?
Customer: Yes to the above. Have been examined by a respiratory docterr and all life functions fine.. Presently prescribed Ventolin at 120 level but not having a great success. Previously had shingles - can that affect breathing and body trembleing?
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: Previously had shingles. Can that affect breathing and body trembling


So you had shingles in the past and now have these symptoms?

Regards

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Currently experiencing shortage of breath and body trembling
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
email initially is fine.

Thanks for the details

This is unlikely to be related to shingles

Since you have been examined by respiratory physician and all the tests are fine so it is unlikely to be anything serious

It can be a functional problem related to stress or anxiety

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
OK for now. I may revert if shortage of breath persists.

You are welcome

If done please leave a 5-stars rating to give me credit for my service

You can continue even after the rating

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you