How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6039
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I’ve had a breast ultrasound just over one month ago (End of

This answer was rated:

I’ve had a breast ultrasound just over one month ago (End of September) on my right breast which was completely normal. Would this have shown any bumps that I couldn’t feel then but feel now? I’ve been to my doctor since this who didn’t feel anything suspicious (Even though I felt a small bump behind nipple) and he said that because I’ve had an ultrasound within the last month I should not worry. Is this correct?


Yes I would agree with your doctor

Any cancerous lump does not develop within days or weeks

It take some time

With a normal scan a month ago it is highly unlikely to have anything serious now

But things like a cystic swelling can be a possibility

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 2 day ago.
Thank you doctor so I can safely relax?

Yes absolutely nothing to worry about

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars rating to give me credit for my service

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 day ago.
Thank u very much