How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5570
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
28277873
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now

Have had persistent cough with lots of mucous for past two

Customer Question

Have had persistent cough with lots of mucous for past two mts. Coughing so much that it causes headaches. Saw GP today and he want x ray of lungs saying mid section of right lung not functioning properly. What are the possible causes of this ?
JA: Is the headache episodic or daily? And what about nausea?
Customer: Only when coughing. No nausea. Persistent throat irritation and mucous which wont clear following a mild cold
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: Had ct scan a year ago which show'd small nodule in lower right lung. Follow up ct scan indicated no problems or follow up necessary
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 11 days ago.

Hello and thank you for the question.
I am Dr. Sohaib, a practicing Board Certified Consultant with over 15 years of experience and I will do my best to help you today.
Let me review your question for a minute and I will get back to you.

Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 11 days ago.

Do you smoke currently or have you smoked in the past?

Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 11 days ago.

There is a high possibility of Bronchiectasis, which is a condition in which there is abnormal dilatation and destruction of airways in the lungs which leads to daily production of phlegm and cough.

There are many reasons for this, including some genetic syndromes, repeated chest infections, poor immunity or certain other immune disorders. Sometimes, no exact cause is identified.

At this stage you need a MDCT (Multidetector Helical CT) of the chest. Chest X-ray can give suspicious findings, but its not diagnostic for this condition.

You can discuss this with your treating physician and either ask about idea of proceeding with MDCT or get referral to a Pulmonologist.

Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 11 days ago.

This can be treated; and there are a number of interventions available in terms of medications and surgical options, your pulmonologist can decide.

Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 11 days ago.

Good luck and my sincere wishes for your good health.

Please do not forget to Click and Give 5 Star Rating (at the top of screen) to my service as this is the only way I get credit for my time and expertise on your question. Bonus Always helpful.
Kindest Regards.