How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6332
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I’ve got excess saliva that’s recently come on I’ve had gum

Customer Question

Hi I’ve got excess saliva that’s recently come on I’ve had gum recession lower mouth dentist diagnosed as gingivitis recently and my inner lip feels swollen is there a connection
Assistant: Have you noticed any recent swelling? Do you have any tooth pain?
Customer: yes recent swelling no tooth pain
Customer: I’ve taken various antphyscotic drugs over the last 20 years but not been on any medication for while
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 14 days ago.


Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 14 days ago.

It can be linked as infection can pass on to nearby structures

Another possibility could be a side effect or allergic reaction to the medicine you are taking for gingivitis

You can take an anti-inflammatory like Ibuprofen and hopefully lip swelling will go down with it

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I’m taking Corsodyl mouthwash 2 times a day that’s all
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 14 days ago.

So it is likely a part of your gingivitis and Ibuprofen will help

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
What about the excess saliva
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 14 days ago.

This can happen with the infection of gums and will settle with the infection

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Can I do anything in the future to treat heal and grow back the loss of lower and upper gum loss ?
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 14 days ago.

It can grow on its own with regular use

 

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 14 days ago.

Are you with me?

 

Anything else you need help with?

 

Regards