How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45146
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

My daughter has been ill four days with high fevers. GP

This answer was rated:

Hi my daughter has been ill four days with high fevers. GP suspected it was a UTI so she is on trimethoprim. However now she has developed a sore throat and there are white spots on her tonsils. Will trimethoprim effectively treat tonsillitis? Thanks?
Assistant: How long have you been dealing with this? Does anything in particular seem to make the skin issue better or worse?
Customer: Not a skin issue
Customer: No

Trimethoprim is effective against tonsillitis also.

Ideally, a throat swab should be done, which tells the optimum antibiotics.

But in all likely Trimethorpim will take care of sore throat and tonsillitis.

Was this information helpful to you?

 

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

 

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Thank you I will continue to give her the medication prescribed. Will it take longer to work the penicillin?

You are very welcome.

It will take around 3-5 days to show the optimum effect. If her fever does not get better or any new symptom arrives, she will need to visit the doctor again and get the blood work and throat culture.

Wishing her a speedy resolution and all the very best in life.

 

 

" I sincerely hope that I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen. Thank you!”.

Stay blessed.

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

A positive rating would be highly appreciated for my time with you.

You are not charged extra for providing a positive rating.

Just Answer is based on the honor system. Experts are paid for time and expertise only when a positive rating is received.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl

Stay blessed.