How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10461
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I have been having unexplained pain/ache in my left jaw.

This answer was rated:

I have been having unexplained pain/ache in my left jaw. Also some gripping pain in stomach area. Should this be investigated at hospital
Assistant: How long have you been in pain? Are you experiencing any vomiting or nausea?
Customer: Pain only last night and again this morning lasting A good twenty minutes. Not been such but felt a bit sickly after cup of coffee this morning now past
Customer: High blood pressure. Had a benign brain tumor removed the years ago on the left side. Seventh cranial nerve damaged and removed at same time leaving a palsy effect on left side. Trigeminal neuralgia on left side caused by tumor but I know from past experience this jaw pain is not that


How old are you?

Do you have any sweating or apprehension?

Regards

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
63 and no sweating it feeling of apprehension

Thanks for the details

I think considering your age and a history of hypertension you must have it evaluated

It can be due to a heart related issue like ischemia causing angina

So you should have an evaluation for this

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Sorry not prepared to pay more

No need to pay anymore

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No

You are welcome

DR. EHTISHAM and 9 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you