How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6253
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I’m really worried about HIV. My partner doesn’t think she

This answer was rated:

Hi there, I’m really worried about HIV. My partner doesn’t think she has it but we had unprotected sex about 4 weeks ago but this week I’ve had pains in my stomach, limbs aching but haven’t had a fever, should I be worried?
Assistant: How long have you been in pain? Are you experiencing any vomiting or nausea?
Customer: No vomiting or nauser and the pain has been for a week, I do get anxiety about my health so that is probably making things worse
Customer: No


First of all if your partner does not have HIV so you can not have it through sex

Secondly if someone do get an HIV through someone the seroconversion presents with typical symptoms of fever,sore throat,rash,enlarged glands and muscle and joint pain

So you need not to worry as these symptoms are not suggestive of HIV infection

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Well my partner doesn’t know for certain as she hasnt been tested for a while. I’ve been taking my temperature regularly and it’s been fine but tonight I’ve been really worried and my temperature has risen. Would I be getting other symptoms if it was hiv?

Yes if you would have an HIV seroconversion you will have most of the above mentioned symptoms

 

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I haven’t had sore throat or headaches. What temperature would be classed as a fever?
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I have atopic eczema so I’m not sure what the rash would look like, are there any specifics to the HIV rash?

Anything above 37 degree

Usually it is in the form of small macules and papules

 

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

 

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
My temperature has been between 37 or 38 today should I be worried or could this be caused by stress? Many thanks

Just monitor it

This can have many reasons

HIV infection can give a whole lot of other symptoms as I mentioned above

 

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Okay that’s great thank you Dr I’ll stop worrying and I’m sure the symptoms will go away.

You are welcome

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars rating to give me credit for my service

Regards

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Sorry DR one last question, would you have the symptoms all at the same time and does one symptom usually show up first before the others?

Usually they appear more or less at the same time or within 24-48 hours of each other

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars rating to give me credit for my service

Regards

 

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Sorry I promise this is the last one, I have these on my arms that are a little like red spots. Does this look different to HIV rashes?

No they don,t seems like HIV rashes

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars rating to give me credit for my service

Regards

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
Hi Dr, I got my full blood count results back today and they were all completely normal, would they be abnormal with early HIV?

Yes usually there is a drop in white cell count with HIV

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars rating to give me credit for my service

Regards

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
Thanks Dr would that be the case in early HIV as well?

Yes in acute seroconversion as well

You are welcome

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars rating to give me credit for my service

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you