How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6239
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I think I might have an intolerance to wheat but I'm not

This answer was rated:

I think I might have an intolerance to wheat but I'm not sure
Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I saw a doctor 2 years ago and they said I have IBS but I'm not taking any medication
Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: I don't take any medication and I'm not allergic to any
Customer: I'm on microgynon 30


Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Ok

Wheat intolerance or gluten sensitivity can only be confirmed with the help of investigations

You must have blood test for this problem if you have symptoms for so long

Usually antibodies like anti-TTG and anti-endomysial antibodies are helpful in diagnosing this condition

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Will it have anything to do with the IBS I have?

IBS can have such symptoms as well but since it is a functional disorder so if there is a suspicion of anything else like a Celiac disease then further investigations must be done

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Ok thank you

You are welcome

If done please leave a 5-stars rating to give me credit for my service

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you