How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Bob Your Own Question
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6576
Experience:  20 Years in Internal Medicine, Neurology and Sports Medicine
61817858
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Bob is online now

Is it possible for carpel tunnel syndrome to come back after

This answer was rated:

Hello. Is it possible for carpel tunnel syndrome to come back after surgery has been done. Thanks.

Hello. Though the results after primary surgery are generally excellent, the frequency of re-operation can be up to 12%, unfortunately. Common causes for treatment failure include incomplete release of the transverse carpal ligament, post-operative adhesions (scar tissue around the nerve), tenosynovitis (recurrent inflammation), and scarring of the nerve itself.

Dr. Bob and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you