How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Srividhya V S Your Own Question
Srividhya V S
Srividhya V S,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 297
Experience:  Consultant Pediatrician at Dr V S Srividhya
103130152
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Srividhya V S is online now

I am on pregnacare trying to have a baby. After my period

This answer was rated:

I am on pregnacare trying to have a baby . After my period day 10 I notice spotting I just taught is maybe ovulation about to occur but . Yesterday was day 13 close to my ovulation I notice this fishy odour when having sex. I think I have yeast infection . If I take any drugs for it will it lower my chance of getting pregnant
Hello.
I am Dr VazSV.
I am here to help you.

May I know your age please..

Have you been on any contraceptives before?

How frequent has been your intercourse?

Have you experienced similar symptoms previously?

Any urinary tract infection or vaginal infection in the past?
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I am 31 years
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Had sex yesterday and notice the fishy odour
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I have not been on any contraceptive before
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I only started taking solid acid as I am trying to have a baby
Is there any discharge or staining of your undergarments?

Any itching?

Is the odour still persisting? Did you give a good vaginal wash today?
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Yes there is stain on my under wear I notice the stain like 10 days after my period
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I had sex with my partner last night and the smell coming from my private was fishy bad odour
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Stain like brown blood stain even after sex yesterday
Please examine your vagina in front of a mirror..

If the area appears pink without any patches or angry red colour and there is no itching, you can wait for a day or two and then take oral tablets after discussing with your physician..

If any of the above findings is positive, you can use a loxa antibiotic plus antifungal cream and get yourself examined...

This is advisable in consideration of your possible pregnancy this time if the fertilisation has taken place..

But sometimes an ongoing infection can prevent pregnancy .. you can get yourself treated completely and then try for a pregnancy again in that case
* local antibiotic and antifungal cream..

Sorry for the typo error
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
If I take flucunazole will it lower my chances of getting pregnant?
It is not safe especially in the first trimester when the embryo formation happens..

It can have teratogenic effects on the foetus...

Please confirm your pregnancy before taking it especially in the first 6 months
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Or does flucunazole kill sperm ?
No..it affects the embryo formation... fertilisation or implantation can also be affected
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I am not yet pregnant I am trying to conceive
I am giving this explanation as you had mentioned regarding sex during the ovulation time which means you can get pregnant this time itself
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Ok
If you have persistent symptoms of infection, please go ahead with the treatment but make sure you avoid the continuation of this pregnancy if it turns out to be positive
I have answered your question to the best of my knowledge.

I would be glad to clarify any further doubts.

Kind regards-Dr VazSV
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Ok thank you
I sincerely hope that I have helped you in getting your doubt cleared.

I wish you a safe and successful pregnancy soon and a sound health always.

May I remind you to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen (and help me get credited for my professional efforts and time).

A bonus is highly appreciated with thanks.

We can simply continue here until you are satisfied. Please click the reply box to continue.

Kindest regards-Dr VazSV
Srividhya V S and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Thanks very much for giving me a good rating.

Take care.

Kind regards-Dr VazSV.