How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RK Your Own Question
RK
RK, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3646
Experience:  MD, DM
14495901
Type Your Medical Question Here...
RK is online now

Gupta from J&K India Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about

Customer Question

I am Dr Neerupam Gupta from J&K India
Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: my question pertains to gastroenterology
Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: I am 43 yrs Male . Doctor By Profession (Pediatrician ) , 73 kg . has been getting recurrent post prandial abdominal pain with bloating & cramping , passage of mucus in stool for last approx 5 years .. usg done normal every time . Diagnosis of irritable bowel Syndrome was made . . mild bloating & cramping happens every 1-2 times every month & severe episodes , requiring injectable NSAID , happens every few months lasting 1-2 days . ,no history of diarrhoea, fever , weight loss & appetite loss . no anemia or extraintestinal symptoms . occasional constipation mainly during episodes of pain with bloating . Had a severe episode in July, 2018 . Pain was very severe (reqd inj voveran, drotin, superspas, tramazec) with fever , bloating & constipation. . got CECT abdomen which revealed “MILD EDEMA OF TERMINAL ILIUM WITH INCREASED WALL THICKNESS 4. 4mm & MILD INFLAMATION OF ILEAL MESENTRY “ . iv antibiotics (Ciplox & metrogyl) were started & kept NPO for 2 days. pain settled within 12 hours of start of antibiotics . 1 week later got admitted in a hospital for 2 days & was investigated. (reports & d/c slip attached) Has been doing good thereafter. Occasional episodes of pain & bloating. Responds well toeating small food portions & at times 1-2 doses of tab colaspa . No severe episode thereafter.
Assistant: Do you keep personal medical records to help track this?
Customer: Yes
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Do these complaints suggest IBD ?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I underwent ileoconoscopy in July 2018. There were few superficial ileal erosions . Biopsy suggested non specific chronic ileilitis .. CT enterography was normal. ASCA antibody negative. Calprotectin Was high (598)
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hav been doing good thereafter. Occasional postprandial bloating & cramp . Respond to eating small portions & 1-2 tab of mabeverine
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
When should repeat lower GI Endoscopy be repeated ?
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 6 months ago.


We can also chat by hone and skype.

Expert:  wieyedoc replied 6 months ago.

I would recommend a repeat colonscopy in five years, unless there is a significant change in your symptoms.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi *****
What is the probable diagnosis according to the reports & clinical history ?
Expert:  RK replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

I am Dr.R.K and I will assist you as the other expert has opted out.

I am a gastroenterologist with more than 15 years of experience.

No, your symptoms are not suggestive of IBD.

Your hemoglobin is normal.

There is no loss of weight.

And the HPE is not suggestive of IBD.

The only abnormal thing is high Calprotectin which indicates inflammation of the bowel.

Did you check for Celiac disease?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Serology was negative .
Is repeated colonoscopy advised ? If yes when ?
Can I send u my reports for better understanding.?
Regards
Expert:  RK replied 6 months ago.

Yes, kindly upload the reports

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
How to upload ?
No provision available.
Expert:  RK replied 6 months ago.

Above the chat window there is an option to upload