How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9696
Experience:  MBBS
23101880
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Saleem is online now

My lower leg is swollen, red and warm to touch. Assistant:

This answer was rated:

Hi my lower leg is swollen, red and warm to touch.
Assistant: How long have you had the symptoms? What seems to make the symptoms worse or better?
Customer: About three days and nothing seems to help. It’s a little itchy too. I have pictures to send.
Customer: I’ve previously had pancreatitis and problems with circulation/fluid retention

Hello , welcome to JustAnswer . I will be answering you shortly

Please share pictures.

Is it just one leg or both ?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
There’s a little redness on the right leg but it’s mainly the left one. I had a similar problem in the summer and nothing was found or diagnosed.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The other pictures don’t seem to be sending
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Ignore that comment!

If its warm and tender then we need to rule out cellulitis and clot. Redness and warmth goes more with cellulitis which is soft tissue infection . It needs baseline blood work to look for any rise in inflammatory markers.

Secondly to rule out clot , it needs D-dimers test which if suggestive , should be followed by an ultrasound scan on the affected leg.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I had blood tests when I had it previously and everything was fine.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Do you think I should call 111?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.

It needs to be investigated now that you have got it again . Should call 111

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you.

You are welcome.

Please do remember to leave a positive rating to my work if you are satisfied .

Wish you all the best .

Regards

Dr.Saleem and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you