How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Srividhya V S Your Own Question
Srividhya V S
Srividhya V S,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 322
Experience:  Consultant Pediatrician at Dr V S Srividhya
103130152
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Srividhya V S is online now

My partner is waiting for a quadruple heart bypass and has

Customer Question

my partner is waiting for a quadruple heart bypass and has had the tests (just waiting for his operation appointment) but the last few weeks he has started to have really bad chills which include shivering and shaking with the cold ... he feels warm enough to touch but goes grey in the face and I am worried sick ... is this part of his heart disease and should I be contacting his GP (he is a typical male and says he is okay just needs to get warm)
JA: How long have you been dealing with this issue? Any other skin concerns?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: Hi Guessing no one is there
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Well I've been waiting for 30 minutes now and the estimated time was 8 minutes for a reply ... I have to go to work so please contact me via email with this answer thanks
Expert:  Srividhya V S replied 8 days ago.
Hello.
I am Dr vazsv.
I am here to help you .

I just came online and saw your question...

May I know his age please?

Is he having any sore throat symptoms?

Any burning micturition?

Is he having any difficulty in breathing or rapid breathing?
Expert:  Srividhya V S replied 8 days ago.
Has he been started on pre-operative medications?

Is there any other medication he takes regularly?
Expert:  Srividhya V S replied 8 days ago.
It would be better to discuss this issue with your physician as any underlying infection or anxiety causes has to be ruled out considering the upcoming surgery...

It would be better to get his blood pressure and heart rate / rhythm monitored once to make sure that it is regular and there are no rhythm abnormalities..
Expert:  Srividhya V S replied 8 days ago.
I have answered your question to the best of my knowledge.

I shall clarify any further doubts after receiving your reply.

Kind regards-Dr vazsv
Expert:  Srividhya V S replied 7 days ago.
Hello.
Are you there?
Did my answer help you in getting clarified?