How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 22612
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

I have what I believe to be a relatively minor rotator cuff

This answer was rated:

I have what I believe to be a relatively minor rotator cuff in jury, is there an anti inflaatory drug I can take other than Ibuprfin?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No I don't want to bother the doctor, I have not taken painkillers, except for a couple of paracetamol, when it really hut one night
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: I have high blood pressure and high colesterol but they are controlled with tablets
Customer: I have been thoroughly checked, I am going to be a living kidney donor for my wife so my general health is tip top.

Hello from JustAnswer. This is Dr. Love.

There are a number of other anti-inflammatory medicines that are manufactured, but only the ibuprofen is available over the counter. Paracetamol can be used in addition to the ibuprofen, but it does not have a direct action to relieve inflammation.

There are some supplements that can be tried, such as omega-3 fish oil or turmeric, but these are not true anti-inflammatory medicines.

It is also true that the application of moist heat also can help to ease inflammation, so can be used to augment the other medicines.

If I can provide any clarification, please let me know.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you.

You are very welcome.

If we are done, please provide a positive rating so that I am credited for assisting you.

Dr. D. Love and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you