How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 50142
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

I AM 85 YRS NOW SUFFERING FROM NO ERICTION, nO, WITH copd, i

Customer Question

I AM 85 YRS NOW SUFFERING FROM NO ERICTION
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: nO, IM ASMATIC WITH copd
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: i HAD CANCER OF THE THROUGHT SOME TIME AGO OTHER THAT COLDS AND FLU SAME AS MOST PEOPLE
JA: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?
Customer: uP TO A POINT YES
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 months ago.

You need to consult a urologist who would advise you the following investigations;

1) Testosterone levels

2) LH estimation

3) Thyroid function tests

4) duplex ultrasonography

5) Ultrasonography of testes

6) angiography

7) penile nerve test,

8) snap and strain gauge test,

9) penile biothesiometry.

Your present medications may also be the culprit for it.

The treatment would entail;

1) Selective PDE5 inhibitors are safe and effective (sildenafil, vardenafil, and tadalafil). So this is not only the first line but one of the best. The other things which can help are;

2) Vacuum Devices for Inducing Erection

3) Intraurethral Therapies

4) Intracavernosal Injection of Vasoactive Agents; people can be taught to give the injection.

If the above fail, penile prosthesis surgery can be tried, which has satisfactory results.

Was this information helpful to you?

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 months ago.

Wishing you a speedy resolution and all the very best in life.


Stay blessed.