How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask the-good-doctor Your Own Question
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 70685
Experience:  Medical Doctor
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
the-good-doctor is online now

A few days ago I had a procedure called fully ablative co2

This answer was rated:

Hi a few days ago I had a procedure called fully ablative co2 and was worried about blisters resulting from it
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: yes. i am on antibiotics
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: no

Hello. I'm The Good Dr., licensed and practicing physician. Excellent service is my goal.

do you have a picture?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi Dr. Yes sure here you go:-https://i.imgur.com/whqZ7Ow.png
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
My consultant said that it is dead skin that will eventually come away but it feels and looks a lot more like blisters

yes, I agree

this is pretty normal for this procedure

it is all dead skin

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you, and that I have earned my 5 star rating today.

Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen ( rating me now does not close your question).

We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The problem is that I have dead skin further down on my chin area which is peeling as normal but that is dry and hard whereas this is softer. If it is actually blisters could I be at risk of sersious scarring as this is all over my face almost?

no you are not at risk

it won't cause scarring

the-good-doctor and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you doctor. That eased my mind a bit. I will give you a 5* rating now.

thanks!

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
By the way how long would this sort of thing take to go? The blistering I mean

2-3 weeks

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I have been reading online that blistering after laser resurfacing alway results in scarring. Which has got me worried

No you will be fine

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks