How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 14322
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now

My girlfriend was on Provera. Not Depo Provera. We had sex

This answer was rated:

My girlfriend was on Provera. Not Depo Provera. We had sex but there was no ejaculation. Are we still protected?
Assistant: Is this your first time reaching out for information about this? In general, how would you describe your overall health?
Customer: Yes and fine
Customer: no

Hello and thanks for trusting me to help you. I am a board-certified consultant with over 30 years of experience.

We can continue our conversation now through text in this reply forum.

What is her age?

When was her last menstrual period started?

How many doses of Provera has she taken?

Any other medical history?

Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hello sir she is 22
I am unsure of her last period as she is out of the country.
She was taking I believe 2.5mg - 5mg tablets. 2 a night.I believe she had a condition that caused her to not bleed.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
She took 2 pills the night we had sex.

Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.

Thanks for all this additional information.

I understand your concern.

Well as you describe, if you didn't ejaculate inside and there was direct contact on your precum to her vagina then the chances of pregnancy are very less likely.


Please use the REPLY/SEND BUTTON to reply back to me. It’s requested to avoid poor/bad rating.

Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.

Waiting for your response.

Thanks.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Would you say the chances of her being pregnant is extremely small?

Yes, very small.

Dr Anil Kumar and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you