How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Sumanth Your Own Question
Dr.Sumanth
Dr.Sumanth,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6716
101124971
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Sumanth is online now

My daughter has had reflux since born. She was on the anti

This answer was rated:

My daughter has had reflux since born. She was on the anti reflux milk but then once started on solids she could handle the first instant milk so shes had that for 4 months. The last few weeks shes started been sick after formula milk again but she is fine after food. Is it too early to take her off formula at 8 months old?
Customer: She is on lanzaprazole for acid reflux
Customer: She has also been on gaviscon in the past

Hi...Welcome to Just Answer. I am Dr. Sumanth Amperayani and I am here to help you today. I have 15 years of experience in the field of Pediatrics at a tertiary care referral hospital. I will do my level best to alleviate your health concern. I am currently reviewing your question. I will be back in a moment to guide you further.


Kind regards - Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

I understand your concern.

Actually accepting solid and semi solid feed better than liquid diet is very common and well known in gastroesophageal reflux.

In fact as pediatricians we recommend more of semi solid and solid feed, so that it is retained by the kid for growth and development.

Coming to your question - there is no problem even if you take off the formula milk; it is not too early and you can gradually introduce milk based semi solid diet or put her on calcium and vitamin D supplements which are in the formula itself.

I sincerely hope that I have helped you, and that I have earned my 5 star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen (this is the only way we professionals get credited for our time and professional effort). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know.
A bonus is highly appreciated....Thank you!".
https://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drsumanth/?rpt=3800
Kind regards - Dr. Sumanth Amperayani
Dr.Sumanth and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

I am happy that my interaction was helpful for you and put your mind at ease. In future you can opt me as your favorite medical expert so that you can ask me a question directly. I will be happy to help anytime.

Kind regards - Dr Sumanth Amperayani