How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Caring doc Your Own Question
Caring doc
Caring doc, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1838
Experience:  Internal Medicine Specialist. MBBS,MD
25020506
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Caring doc is online now

Need to speak to a doctor about something private Assistant:

This answer was rated:

Need to speak to a doctor about something private
Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I’m not taking medication
Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: I’m not taking medication
Customer: no
Hi.Welcome to just answer.I am caring doc.I can help you today.
Can you tell me what is your question?
Are you there?
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Hi my ex partner had a relationship 6 years ago with someone who he found out was HIV positive

He stated he was tested several times and was negative.

He recently tested on 15th December finger prick and blood test from vein (p24 test) and both were negative.

I tested myself on the 14th december and 30th December both negative

The last time I was intimate with him was 30th November so I tested again 30 days after we were intimate.

Can I say that I am safe and nothing further should develop ?
Thanks alot for the information.
Yes you are conclusive HIV negative and you don't need further testing.
Relax and move on!
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Thank you the p24 antigen test is accurate

Considering that I hadn’t been active with him since 30th November the test on the 30th December would be very accurate ?
Yes it's very accurate and conclusive at 4 to 6 weeks post exposure.
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Thank you
You are welcome.
I
Caring doc and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Thank you!!
Good luck.