How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hasan Your Own Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 14805
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
28983357
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Hasan is online now

I have an enlarged prostate and have been prescribed

This answer was rated:

I have an enlarged prostate and have been prescribed tomsolosin and finastride. I’m feeling quite sick and have a pain around my liver area.are these normal side effects of these medications?


For how long you have this pain? Is there any pain on pressing the area? Do you have fever, nausea, vomiting, etc?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Had the pain for a few days,no extra pain on pressing the area and no fever etc.i had a course of antibiotics last week for a suspected uti.was catheterised prior to that for a couple of weeks due to retention.

Thanks a lot for your input. I am sorry to hear about your problem. I am going to address your primary concern but later you can ask anything you want. There can be other possible causes for this pain like it can be due to some liver inflammation, gall bladder inflammation or less likely muscular but it has nothing to do with these two drugs, I would suggest that you should get yourself checked by an ultrasound abdomen and proceed accordingly but drugs are not the cause for this. I reassure you that this is not likely to be anything serious either so don't get stressed. I wish you good luck and that you get well soon. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done. You can come back here to ask anything even after you have rated the answer. I will be glad to help you always. A 5-star rating is requested and will be appreciated. Regards

Dr. Hasan and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you.

:)