How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 54877
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I have a big swollen rash on my arm Assistant: What seems to

This answer was rated:

I have a big swollen rash on my arm
Assistant: What seems to make the symptoms worse or better? In general, how would you describe your health lately?
Customer: It worries me
Customer: Recently I decided to loose weight and started keto diet

Hello. I'm Dr Chip
Could you please post a picture of that for me on this page?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Sure
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I’m trying to send it
Customer: replied 5 months ago.

Got them--hold on please

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Sure I’m waiting

Does that itch?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
it does

Nothing too serious here

It's a contact dermatitis allergic skin situation--sometimes from new soaps or detergents but many times the trigger can't be determined

For that I suggest over the counter topical hydrocortisone cream and Caladryl lotion both applied together twice a day for five days along with a daily oral 24 hour Claritin to clear it up

Please let me know if you need any more information

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Am I able to buy it from pharmacy ?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I thought that it was connected with my keto diet . Is this diet safe?

Yes--all that is over the counter. It has nothing to do with your keto diet and that's safe

Please remember to rate my service to you so I can get credit for my time with you

Dr. Chip and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
sure , thank you

My pleasure

I'm here if you ever need me again

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Sure thanks

Take care