How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Osula Your Own Question
Anthony Osula
Anthony Osula, General Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 224
Experience:  MB ChB DRCOG
106915327
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Osula is online now

I have a concern regarding discharge. No I’ve only just

This answer was rated:

Hi I have a concern regarding discharge.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No I’ve only just discovered it. And I am in Lucette but have missed about a week of pills so I am wondering if that’s why I’ve seen a change.
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: Lucette and no
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: i don’t think so

Hi, I'm Dr Osula, can you describe the discharge?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Yes it’s brown in colour and the same consistency as it would be if I were in my period.

any odour to it?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
No odour

Its possible it could be hormonal change, howl long have you had it for?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I noticed it at the start of this week but I haven’t had much at all. Today is the first day I’ve had a fair amount. As I said I’ve missed a week of my pills so I was wondering if maybe that’s why?

Maybe, but there's no way to prove that as there are people who miss pills and do not have discharge

I would suggest that if the discharge is persistent, then its worth doing some swabs, it is usually hormonal change or infection

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Okay how long would you suggest I wait before doing so

I'll suggest 2 weeks

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Okay, thank you for your help

No worries

Anthony Osula and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Thanks for the feedback rating