How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46240
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

Following an MRI scan after a Medium/High PSA count. The MRI

This answer was rated:

Following an MRI scan after a Medium/High PSA count . The MRI have found a suspicious shadow.. If it is Prostate cancer is this early stages ? ie Local or could it still have spread to lymph nodes Bones etc ?
JA: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?
Customer: Started one yes
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: No,no history of medical issues

Despite a suspicious area, there is a chance it may be benign.

Even if it is malignant, it is likely to be localized as MRI would have showed suspicious lymph nodes.

Was this information helpful to you?

 

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

 

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Thankyou that’s all I need to know for now just feeling anxious at the moment I have a biopsy next week

You are very welcome.

Please do not worry at all.

Wishing you a speedy resolution and all the very best in life.

 

 

 


Stay blessed.

 

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Thankyou for now

Very welcome.

A positive rating would be highly appreciated for my time.

You are not charged extra for providing a positive rating.

Just Answer is based on the honor system. Experts are paid for time and expertise only when a positive rating is received.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Sending good, healthy vibes your way.

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl

Stay blessed.

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Ok back again so follow ing my TRUS and biopsy today on my Prostate it shows an indication score of Priad 4 which I know is a high risk of cancer present. As I now have to wait 2 weeks for the biopsy results could you inform me if the cancer is confirmed how it might be treated

It is treated initially by surgery and followed by radiation and hormonal treatment.

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Could you tell me life expectancy
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Unless I’ve read PIRADS 4 incorrectly In doesn’t look too good

The majority of prostate cancers have normal life expectancy. It is treatable cancer.