How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Caring doc Your Own Question
Caring doc
Caring doc, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2175
Experience:  Internal Medicine Specialist. MBBS,MD
25020506
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Caring doc is online now

I had a discharge and they gave me a pill for thrush. I

This answer was rated:

Hi there. I had a discharge and they gave me a pill for thrush. I scratched myself with the applicator and went agsin. They said everything is pkay although the discharge was pink. But is it normal to still be bleeding. It happened on Tuesday evening.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: They have me Canesten tablet and so gel.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: No.
Hi.Welcome to just answer.I am caring doc.I can help you today.
Is it spotting or bleeding?
And smells?
Is your yeast infection clear now?
Customer: replied 3 days ago.
Hi. It is like a pink discharge. Very light. It doesn't smell anymore after I got the vaginal capsule. Idk if it's clear because I normally always have a discharge and I've been told it's normal. When it started it was yellow and smelled. Now it doesn't but because I scratched myself with the applicator it was bleeding. I went the day after to the clinic and they said it is just at the entrance and not inside so it's from that. But shouldn't ot have stopped since it happened on Tuesday evening? I am getting quite worried. It was never spots just light pink discharge.
It is ok,when the inflammed mucosa gets damaged ot can give pink discharge. Give it some time.if you dont have any smell or heavy bleeding. It should settle down.
When are you due for the period?
Customer: replied 3 days ago.
My period is due on Wednesday 19th.
Ok,you should relax,just give it a week..it is nothing to worry about ant settle down.its basically very little blood that gets mixed with your vaginal secretions.
If it persists you should see the doctor for other possible causes like:
Hormonal imbalance
Persistent infection
Customer: replied 3 days ago.
Does my partner need to get tested for anything? Can thrush be passed on like that? They did other tests for me and they were all ok.
No thrush is not a sexually transmitted infection.
You should not have sex until you are completely healed.
You should wait for the discharge to be normal again.
Customer: replied 3 days ago.
Thank you for your help. I was panicing a lot. I really appreciate it.
You are very welcome.
I am glad to help you.
Please feel free to ask any questions if you have.
If you are satisfied please CLICK the stars on the top of your screen to rate my answer.
This is the only way I get compensated.
I appreciate it.
Caring doc and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 days ago.
I will give the best score. Thank you again.
You are very welcome.
And I really appreciate it!!