How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7582
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I am 73 just returned from South Africa four days ago and

This answer was rated:

I am 73 just returned from South Africa four days ago and after getting in provisions I am self-Isolating. My daughter 38 years old has decided to return from SA too and arrives tomorrow - she intends to come and stay with me. I do have a cough, no fever, should I get a test before she arrives?
JA: How long have you been dealing with the cough? Are you having any other symptoms?
Customer: Two days no other symptoms except a headache which I woke to this morning and had now gone, a little bit of tummy cramp yesterday
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: I am on a betablocker for an occasionally irregular heartbeat


If it is possible for you then you must get it tested

If that is not possible so you should stay in isolation till the symptoms resolve

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Where would I get it tested if I am discouraged from going to my doctors surgery/hospital?

This is the real issue as most countries tests only those who are highly suspected or severely infected

In your case they might not test you and you just have to follow the advise of self isolation

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Do you have any other question?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
So it is not advisable to have my daughter to stay with me until the cough goes ? 14 days? Longer?

Ye minimum 14 days

Please do let me know if you have any other question

 

 

Regards

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Thank you I will see what I can arrange

You are welcome

Please do let me know if you have any other question

 

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

 

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you