How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrVasavada Your Own Question
DrVasavada
DrVasavada, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4251
Experience:  MD(Ped), DCH ; in practice treating adolescent to newborns
16481530
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrVasavada is online now

II have pbc (primary biliary cirrhosis) and have had a cold

Customer Question

II have pbc (primary biliary cirrhosis) and have had a cold and cough since the beginning of March. I’m no longer blowing my nose. Breathing OK but feeling nauseous and I have a metallic taste in my mouth and feeling nauseous.
JA: How long have you been dealing with the cough? Are you having any other symptoms?
Customer: I have had a cough since the beginning of March.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: I don’t think so but I have had pbc for 12 years now and symptoms have worsened for that condition since I was prescribed antibiotics last September.
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 14 days ago.
Hello,



Thank you!
Expert:  DrVasavada replied 14 days ago.

Hi, thanks, am reading your query, will be replying in few seconds please. DrVasavada

Expert:  DrVasavada replied 14 days ago.

May be some derangement of liver function can lead to build up of some metallic element in blood and saliva. Harmless though so neglect it. Please take usual nausea medicine like domperidon or ondansetron. Even benadryl or promethazine may be taken.