How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7770
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I'm 52 male and slightly overweight, I have a heart murmer

Customer Question

Hi, I'm 52 male and slightly overweight, I have a heart murmer and misfiring valve and get called for the flu jab every year, does this mean that I'm in the high risk category?
Customer: My father died of heart attack aged 63 and my eldest brother died of a heart attack aged 48. Starting to feel my age lately, getting tired easier than I used to
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: Mother died of cancer, I'm on antidepressants and take levothyroxin everyday and my wife has asthma
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 18 days ago.


Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 18 days ago.

Your risk may be slightly more as compared to otherwise young healthy individual of your age but is not a very marked one

Still you need to follow all precautionary measures as advised by NHS

Please do let me know if you have any other question

 

Regards

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Does this mean I have to self isolate for the recommended 12 weeks?
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 18 days ago.

Not really as long as you follow the guidelines you will be okay

But obviously if your job is such in which you have to deal with public so you must stay at home

Please do let me know if you have any other question

 

 

Regards

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 18 days ago.

Do you have any other question?

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 18 days ago.

Please do let me know if you have any other question

 

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

 

Regards