How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7770
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I am 54, i suffer with high blood pressure, i currently take

This answer was rated:

hI I am 54, i suffer with high blood pressure , i currently take ramipril, lercandipine, bendroflumethiazide. Also i have a underactive thyroid and taking thyroxine. should i be working on the front line. i am a care assistant.
Customer: yes my father had high blood pressure, had heart attack at 65. his sibblings all suffered with high blood pressure.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: My mum had thyroid problem, rhumatoid arthritis.


You are vulnerable to catch the complications of Corona virus

So ideally speaking you should not work on front line rather should stay at home and remain isolated

Please do let me know if you have any other question

 

 

Regards

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Thank you so I should isolate myself.

Yes you should

Please do let me know if you have any other question

 

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

 

Regards

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Will I get a letter from nhs to confirm this.

You have to call your GP for this

Please do let me know if you have any other question

 

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

 

Regards

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Will they be happy to give me one, I need it for work.

Yes I think there should not be any issue in that

Please do let me know if you have any other question

 

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

 

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you