How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrVasavada Your Own Question
DrVasavada
DrVasavada, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4226
Experience:  MD(Ped), DCH ; in practice treating adolescent to newborns
16481530
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrVasavada is online now

I have MS and iv had had a cold since Sunday iv not been out

This answer was rated:

I have MS and iv had had a cold since Sunday iv not been out im washing my hands i haven't got a cough my temperature is a little high but nothing major and iv now got a rash do i need to contact my own gp
JA: How long have you been dealing with the cough? Are you having any other symptoms?
Customer: I haven't got a cough but iv had the cold since Sunday and the rash a couple of days
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: Only the MS

Hi, thanks, am reading your query, will be replying in few seconds please. DrVasavada

No you are not at high risk. Safe to stay at home and treat rash with calamine lotion and anti-allergy drug like cetirizin. Frequently gargle throat with hot salt water. Good luck.

DrVasavada and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 days ago.
Thank you