How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49406
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

Is amoxicillin 500mg good to treat this?

This answer was rated:

Is amoxicillin 500mg good to treat this?

Yes, Amoxicillin is a good antibiotic to treat it.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
3x a day with 2 paracetamol, is this good? Also, for me if I have nexium 20/40mg and amoxicillin together, with paracetamol, would that be ok?

Yes, all of these are okay and do not have drug interactions among them.

You can take them.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Mr Mrs mentioned with the blood from nose, a little blood clot came out, is amoxicillin still good to treat it?

Yes, Amoxicillin would be effective for it.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you

You are very welcome.

Wishing you both a speedy resolution and all the very best in life.

A positive rating would be appreciated.

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you