How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask neurosurg Your Own Question
neurosurg
neurosurg,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 22248
206912
Type Your Medical Question Here...
neurosurg is online now

My lymphocyte count is 0.8 after chemo 4 years ago. Should I

This answer was rated:

My lymphocyte count is 0.8 after chemo 4 years ago. Should I be self isolating
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: cannot get an apt. Take ventolin & clenil modulate for very mild asthma
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: ca breast 2015 chemo + radio + herceptin

Hello -

 

If you have the capability to do so, yes, you would fit under the category of increased risk here.

 

Given your cancer history and chemotherapy, that would lower your immune system. So it would be best, if you could, to try and isolate yourself for now.

neurosurg and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Thanks