How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9081
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

Hiya, I’ve been needing to go to the toilet quite a lot for

This answer was rated:

Hiya, I’ve been needing to go to the toilet quite a lot for a wee, been getting these really bad stomach pains, really bad headaches every single And my breasts are in agony. Could that be a sign of pregnancy?
JA: Is the headache episodic or daily? And what about nausea?
Customer: I get these headaches every afternoon/evening, ones I literally can’t deal with and paracetamol doesn’t help constant dizziness and feeling sick with them
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: no


Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Okay

When you had unprotected sex?

When was your last cycle?

What is the normal duration of your cycle?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
A month ago just before lockdown
Last month the 16th
18th but I googled the symptoms of it because I wasn’t sure and I knew a couple of people that have been pregnant and not known because they’ve still been getting their periods

Thanks for the details

Since you had period after the sex so you are highly unlikely to be pregnant

You can take a pregnancy test to be absolutely sure but I don,t see any reason to consider pregnancy

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Thank you so much

You are welcome

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you