How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 58719
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I got thyroid problem, Are u ther, I’m in turkey now I can’t

This answer was rated:

Hi I got thyroid problem
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Are u ther
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: I’m in turkey now I can’t come back home at the moment
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Hi

This is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

what is your medical question?

we can not prescribe medications to clients here online

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I am in Turkey now and I have been diagnosed with thyroid cancer and my doctor has advised me to do you Operation to take out after a biopsy has been done
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I can’t come back now to uk
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
But I don’t know if it better to do in uk or turkey

what type of thyroid cancer was found in the thyroid gland.

why can't you get back to the UK?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Because of the flights
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
My operation is next week Thursday

what type of thyroid cancer was found in the thyroid gland.

you should get a copy of your thyroid gland biopsy report

well, it sounds like they are scheduling you for surgery.

I would get a copy of your thyroid biopsy which shows your thyroid cancer

and get a copy of your thyroid ultrasound.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
papillary
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Sorry you ther doctor

this is a common slow growing thyroid cancer.

I would see if you can get the thyroid biopsy pathology to be reviewed by other pathologist like royal

https://www.royalmarsden.nhs.uk/our-consultants-units-and-wards/clinical-departments/pathology-services

this is a good path center

which can review the pathology specimens from your thyroid gland and confirm more for sure you have this papillary thyroid cancer.

the thyroid surgery can wait until you have this pathology review

ask the doctors to send the biopsy samples to royal marsdens pathology department for review.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
ur advice not to go ahead with the Operation
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
But I have already done the biopsy

I would get the pathology slides and biopsy reviewed by the best pathologist in the UK which are at royal marsden cancer center

and if it is confirmed to be papillary thyroid cancer, then I would have the surgery,

you can have the surgery in the UK or turkey.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
But is quicker to have it in turkey im I right

you are right, it is faster for you to have the thyroid surgery in turkey

but I would not rush into it.

papillary thyroid cancer is a slow growing cancer

I would get your pathology confirmed by Royal marsden before the surgery

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
The doctor advised me to go ahead with the Operation because he does not want it to spread around the area
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
By the way my reports are in Turkish language that’s another issue

I am a cancer doctor

I treat patients who have papillary thyroid cancer

this is a slow growing thyroid cancer

ask them if they are planning on doing any lymph node sampling around your thyroid gland at the time of surgery

ask them what is rate of cutting the recurrent laryngeal nerve to the vocal cords which travel next to the thyroid gland and can cause permanent vocal cord paralysis

ask them if they do radioactive iodine therapy after thyroid cancer surgery to prevent papillary thyroid cancer from returning.

papillary thyroid cancers are slow growing cancers. you don't have to be rushed into this surgery

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
They said I need to take radioactive iodine therapy that’s like a drink I have to take it once I’m i right?
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I’m talking about the Operation
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
after the operation I have been advices to take the radioactive iodine

I am talking about the operation as well

ask your surgeon what is their rate of cutting the recurrent laryngeal nerve when they do thyroidectomy surgery.

are you going to take radioactive iodine in the UK?

ask your surgeon if they are planning to sample some lymph nodes around the thyroid gland.

there are some cases of papillary thyroid cancer that doesn't require radioactive iodine therapy.

if you don't have high risk papillary thyroid cancer indicators, you don't need radioactive iodine afterwards.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I got a question in my Thyroid the biopsy showed there is possibility of cancer but there is a new note under my thyroid that has been checked and it was the size1.8 but the results came back saying its not Cancerous
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
The lymph-node under My thyroid I meant sorry
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
All so I wanted to ask what’s the aftercare treatment would I need when I come back to Uk

that would depend on the pathology findings of the thyroid surgery

you will definitely need thyroid supplimental hormone therapy since you won't have a thyroid gland making thyroid hormone

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
They also said I need a purse for COVID-19 otherwise they won’t go ahead
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
they decided to do me a test before one day of the operation
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Can COVID-19 be in a risk for me because I’m doing this operation
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I have been worried Because they said my immune system will be low should I get worried

what do you mean, you need a purse for covid 19?

covid 19 is always a risk when we come in contact with people

but if we wear masks, we can limit the spread of the virus

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I meant is there a risk for me because I’m doing the operation is it more dangerous for me can I get the virus because my immune system is low and is it dangerous for me

your immune system is not low

you don't need to feel rushed into doing this surgery

you can still have it done in the UK.

there is always a small risk these days with covid virus.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
The doctor has advised me in Turkey if I am tested positive for COVID-19 I can’t go ahead with the operation
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
But my question is if the test is negative is it dangerous for me to do this operation because of my immune system will be low and my age is in my 50s

it is not dangerous for you to go through the operation

your immune system is normal.

Let me know if you have other questions.
If done for now, please leave Positive Rating of 5 Stars so I can get credit for helping you today.
We only get credit for helping after Positive Feedback. (You have to scroll up to the top for the ratings area)
Make sure you are logged into your account so you can leave positive feedback.
You can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions.
Here is my website: http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
If I come back can you help me to do the operation and how soon would it be?
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I’ve got a flight on the 28th of this month
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Do I have to do the biopsy again
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Sorry are you there doctor

I am a doctor in the USA answering medical questions.

I can't do your surgery in the UK

you have to see your GP doctor in the UK for scheduling of your surgery

if you bring pathology slides and reports from turkey to the UK, you may not have to do the biopsy again