How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Sumanth Your Own Question
Dr.Sumanth
Dr.Sumanth,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9286
101124971
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Sumanth is online now

Can you get HIV through skin to skin touching even if the

This answer was rated:

Can you get HIV through skin to skin touching even if the penis has touched the vagina hole without penetration? Please let me know

Hi...Welcome to Just Answer. I am Dr. Sumanth Amperayani and I am here to help you today. I have 15 years of experience in the field of Medicine at a tertiary care referral hospital. I will do my level best to alleviate your health concern. I am currently reviewing your question. I will be back in a moment to guide you further.


Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani

I understand your concern.

I am glad to tell you that - No, you cannot get HIV like that.

The chances of HIV transmission in the scenario you have described is absolutely zero.

You can be rest assured about this.

"If you need more help, please reply to continue our conversation. If you do not require further assistance, your 5-star rating (this is the only way we professionals get credited for our time and professional effort) at this time is greatly appreciated".

Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I got chlamydia through this but I need to take a HIV test. So you’re telling me it’s very unlikely?

Yes - chlamydia is different - it is easy to acquire - but HIV is not.

To give you peace of mind - I will let you know certain facts.

Most people believe that if you have unprotected intercourse with an HIV positive person, you will get HIV 100% of the time which is NOT true.

The figures and chances that I have mentioned have been devised after years of studies and research and these are the chances that the CDC mentions as well.

Secondly, even if you had intercourse twice, the risk would still be low, at most around 0.1%. So there would be 99.9% chance that you didn't get the virus.

Given this - the chances of you getting HIV is zero please.

May I request for a 5 - star positive rating so that I can get my professional credit please.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Okay thank you so much. This all happened last year and a few months later I got pityriasis rosea, does that mean I could have any other infection?

I can assure you it is not HIV related.

Dr.Sumanth and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

I am happy that my interaction was helpful for you and put your mind at ease. In future you can opt me as your favorite medical expert so that you can ask me a question directly. I will be happy to help anytime.

Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani