How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9268
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I have a small skin lump on my leg its irregular in size and

This answer was rated:

hi I have a small skin lump on my leg its irregular in size and ape and I have had it for 6-8 weeks
JA: The Doctor can help. To begin, how long have you had the lump? Have you used any medication for it?
Customer: 6-8 weeks and no
JA: Thanks for that. Have you seen a doctor about the lump?
Customer: no I am waiting to get an appointment but very worried
Customer: no


Please attach a picture of the lump for review

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I thought it was a skin tag so removed the one on my knee but it's growing back again it so it isn't a full lump anymore I will attach one of the one on my knee and I have a rough lump on my lower arms I have attached to show but it is usually raised and looks like it had build in it. its red it different areas as well
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
File attached (7V5Z71Q)

Thanks for sharing

Before I answer may I know what is your concern exactly?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I am worried it may be a form of basal cell carcinoma as I have had it for 6-8 weeks, it's irregular in shape,small,doesn't have any other symptoms such as itchiness and I cannot get into any doctors which worries me

Thanks for the details

This does not look like anything serious for sure

It can be a cyst or it can be a fat cell collection

You can get it excised if you are not comfortable with it

But the chances of anything sinister are highly unlikely

Secondly it is also not a usual site of basal cell carcinoma

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
thank you very much

You are welcome

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you