How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6616
Experience:  board certified internal medicine
19706630
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now

I am a 63 yr old male, nearly, and a bit overweight. I have

This answer was rated:

Good evening, I am a 63 yr old male, nearly, and a bit overweight. I have had an acute stabbing like pain in my lower left side, blow the stomach but above my groin, for the last 3 days. Thought I would see if it subsided for a few days, but it’s not. My first thought was appendicitis but it’s on the wrong side. My appetite is Ok and bowel movements are OK. If I lift up my left knee, a little discomfort but if I lift up my right I get a sharp stabbing pain. Standing and lying down are OK but getting back up, it really aches. It is also painful if I apply finger pressure to the area. I hate taking painkillers but is there anything I can do in the short term ? Many Thanks Keith Lawton
JA: The Doctor can help. To begin, how long have you been using the painkiller? Has it helped at all?
Customer: No painkillers taken
JA: Thanks for that. Have you seen a doctor about the ache?
Customer: not yet, given lockdown I have have only been for a walk once in 7 weeks.
Customer: I had a mild heart attack 14 years ago and have been on the standard medicines for those ever since.
Hi. From what you describe in that location sounds like diverticulitis. Have you had that before? To make a diagnosis we need blood work and a cat scan of the abdomen.
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Thank you for your response. Never had this before, I also thought initially kidney stones for the pain intensity - do I try to book a doctors appointment for Monday or go to A&E ASAP - I do not drive and would need a taxi. Would hate to waste their valuable time at this crisis time obviously.
I don’t think it’s a kidney stone. You’re not complaining of urinating symptoms or blood in the urine. If the pain is severe then it’s best to go to the hospital to be checked. Blood work, urinalysis and a cat scan can detect diverticulitis and also a kidney stone, though I put a stone further down on my differential list.
How severe do you rate the pain on a 1 to 10 scale?
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Currently 7/8
Then I suggest you go now to be checked. If it is diverticulitis there’s always the chance it can perforate.
Dr. Mark and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Thank Dr Mark