How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Das, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4642
Experience:  MBBS, MD, with wide experience in all aspects of medical treatment, including cancer therapy.
3452947
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Das, MD is online now

I’m pregnant in 35 weeks and I feel strong pain in

Customer Question

I’m pregnant in 35 weeks and I feel strong pain in Hemorrhoids
JA: Have you been keeping a personal medical record?
Customer: I used 2 creams and paracetamol but no results still pain very strong
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: and I find blood now
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Das, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

If you have severe pain in the hemorrhoids which is not decreased by creams and paracetamol, it is likely that you have either a prolapsed hemorrhoid or a thrombosed hemorrhoid.

Please consult your doctor - you will need the thrombosis to be removed and the hemorrhoid replaced inside the rectum.

Meanwhile, please apply a ice pack over the hemorrhoids for some relief.

You can also apply Xylocaine gel ( a mild anesthetic gel) over the hemorrhoids and the surrounding ares to numb the area and decrease the pain.

I hope this helps.
Please click on a positive rating (5 stars) to leave feedback.
Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
there is no effective medicine?
Expert:  Dr. Das, MD replied 1 year ago.

If it is a thrombosed haemorrhoid, which i suspect is what it is, then a xylocaine gel will help relieve the pain but the thrombosis will need to be removed for the pain to decrease. there are no medicines to remove the thromosis (clot).

Expert:  Dr. Das, MD replied 1 year ago.

Did the answer help?
Let me know if you need more information.
If not, please click on a positive rating (5 stars) to leave feedback.
Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is Venalex 500- suitable for pregnancy?
Expert:  Dr. Das, MD replied 1 year ago.

The safety of venalex 500 in pregnancy is not established but it is better not to take it , especially in the first trimester.