How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S Your Own Question
Dr. Su S
Dr. Su S, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31608
Experience:  MD, PhD
9324755
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Su S is online now

Is it safe to take ginko biloba when on anti co agulant

This answer was rated:

is it safe to take ginko biloba when on anti co agulant prsadaxa for af
JA: The Doctor can help. To begin, have you used Pradaxa or anything similar before?
Customer: i wason warfrin now on dabigratin ie pradaxa
JA: Thanks for that. Have you seen a doctor about this?
Customer: no
Customer: no have full details re stroke years ago main probs atril fib atril flutter, and a couple of other heart related things.

Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I will try my best to help you.

Please wait.

I am writing the answer.

Thank you for your patience.

Thank you for waiting.

I understand your concern.

Gingko biloba can increase the bleeding tendency.

It would be better to avoid taking it with Pradaxa.

I hope this information will be helpful.

If you have any query, please feel free to ask.

Your satisfaction is my goal.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
was on warfarin,ps i also have cerebrovascular disease and ectopic beats otherwise pretty fit! get different answers from each doctor know i couldnt take gb when on warfarin but dont know about new anti co ag.

It will have the same effect with new anti coagulant.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
as iam in uk and have serious hearing difficulties much as i would love a phone call but dont think it feasable but thank you.

You are welcome.

If you get any phone call request, it is an automated response.

It is not from me.

You may ignore it.

Best wishes.

Dr. Su S and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you