How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8231
Experience:  Board certified with experience in primary care.
65718478
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

I’m doing fat transfer from my own fat my question is can it

Customer Question

I’m doing fat transfer from my own fat my question is can it dissolve like the normal fillers?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer. I look forward to answering your question. Yes of course it does and your Dr should be giving you those statistics. Generally extra fat is injected. This is called overfilling. Only about 30 percent of the fat cells survive to one year. Please reply with questions and consider a positive rating. We are not compensated without a rating. thank you for using JA.