How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask neurosurg Your Own Question
neurosurg
neurosurg, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 25877
Experience:  US MD
206912
Type Your Medical Question Here...
neurosurg is online now

I was on antibiotics amoxicillin and Clarithromycin this

This answer was rated:

Hi I was on antibiotics amoxicillin and Clarithromycin this week to treat suspected h plyori. When taking them I started getting a tingling and pressure on my scalp, kind of a numbing pain. I stopped taking them two days ago and it has still not gone away. How long until it should disappear?

Hello -

If this is a side effect from the medications (which would be rare) -- the symptoms should improve within a few days.

Anything more than a week would make me suspect that this is a completely different issue.

For example, if the numbness and pressure is mainly in the back of the head -- issues with arthritis in the upper neck (cervical spine) area can cause this.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you I phoned NHS when it started and they said it is common and would go away after stopping them. It started a couple of days after me taking them and is at the top of my head at my hairline

I would expect that you would be better by the end of the weekend.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

You're welcome.

neurosurg and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you