How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gupta Your Own Question
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10462
Experience:  Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.
239748
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Gupta is online now

I need an appointment because I think I have PCOs, Im not

This answer was rated:

I need an appointment because I think I have PCOs
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Im not taking any medication about this
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: I have talked about this to my GP but they said it’s normal when I have hair growing in my neck and my chest and tummy
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: I have eczema and my mum has PCOS
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Do you have irregular periods & problems in losing weight?
Any skin tags?

Why do you think you have PCOS beyond the hair growth?
Warm regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have had a lot of acne in the chin, forehead and neck area
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I’ve noticed before but this month I can see that I have more acne than one month ago
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have problems loosing weight
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My mum has PCOS that’s why I think I do have it

Hi,

The main problem with PCOS in most people is irregular periods,

I agree that you need to be evaluated by an Ob/gyn for the same but mostly treatment is generally given if you have irregular periods or infertility,

Some blood tests & an USG of the pelvis would need to be planned, but I suppose you can wait for a few months to the COVID scare settle down,

I hope I’ve provided the information you were seeking. If you are happy with my service, your 5-star rating at this time is appreciated. A TIP would be even better! If you need more help, please let me know so l can continue to assist you.
Warm Regards,
Dr. Gupta, MD

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
should I wait to see a doctor? And what about the hair growing?

Hi,

Hair growth can be due to PCOS or can occur due to genetic factors directly,

This is NOT a medically urgent issue as far as I understand, let things get settled as far as COVID is concerned, and then take it forward,

Does that make sense?

I hope I’ve provided the information you were seeking. If you are happy with my service, your 5-star rating at this time is appreciated. A TIP would be even better! If you need more help, please let me know so l can continue to assist you.
Warm Regards,
Dr. Gupta, MD

Dr. Gupta and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you